Prizes

  • 1997 First Prize water colour 'Karsts at Guilin' (China), Flagstaff Rotary Exhibition

  • 1997 Second Prize oil colour 'Amphitheatre Hallet Cove', Noarlunga Rotary Exhibition

  • 1995 Third Prize oil colour 'Jacarandas at Mitcham', Kiwanis Mitchum Village Gallery

  • 1994 First Prize oil colour 'Sugar Loaf Hallet Cove', Noarlunga Rotary Exhibition

  • 1992 First Prize oil colour 'Hallet Cove', Kiwanis Exhibition

  • 1991 First Prize oil colour 'Mist Over the Dam', Noarlunga Rotary Exhibition

  • 1990 Highly Commended watercolour 'Toadstools', Blackwood Rotary Arts Festival

  • 1990 First Prize watercolour 'The Bunyip Hole', Noarlunga Rotary Exhibition

  • 1989 Highly Commended watercolour 'Queensland River', Blackwood Rotary Club Exhibition

  • 1989 Fist Prize Tea Tree Gully Exhibition, 'Brown Hill Creek in Spring'

  • 1989 Highly Commended 'Gallasch's Farm Verdun', Kiwanis Exhibition

  • 1988 Whyalla Art Prize for watercolour, 'Storm Over the Barn at Bower'

  • 1988 First Prize for watercolour Renmark Bicentennial Exhibition, 'Towards Magnetic Island from Castle Hill'

  • 1988 First Prize for acrylic, 'Pear Blossom at Clarendon', Tea Tree Gully Bicentennial Exhibition

  • 1987 First Prize Acrylic Renmark Centenary Exhibition, 'Aloes on the Onkaparinga'

  • 1987 First Prize Local Subject Rendmark Centeary Exhibition, 'Backwaters on the Murray'

  • 1987 First Prize Acrylic Tea Tree Gully Exhibition, 'Roosters'

  • 1987 Merit Prize Kiwanis Exhibition, 'Boats on the Murray'

  • 1987 Merit Prize Campbelltown Council Exhibition, 'Paw-Paws'

  • 1986 First Prize Kiwanis Exhibition, 'Nick's Roosters'

  • 1985 Watercolour Prize, Goolwa Art Exhibition, 'Walker's Flat'

  • 1985 Merit Prize Goolwar Art Exhibition, 'Lake Burley Griffin'

  • 1985 Merit Prize Campbelltown Council Exhibition, 'From the Razorback'

  • 1984 Acrylic Prize Campbelltown Council Exhibition, 'Mouth of the Tully'

  • 1984 Watercolour Prize, Goolwa Art Exhibition, 'King's Canyon'

  • 1984 First Prize, Mitcham Festival Exhibition, 'Coromandel Colour'

  • 1980 First Prize Kiwanis Exhibition, 'On the Klongs'

  • 1980 Third Prize Salvation Army Centenary Prize, 'Freeling Heights'

  • 1980 First Prize West Lakes Exhibition, 'Near Forbes'

  • 1979 Equal Second Prize, Barossa Valley Award, 'Old Harvesters'

  • 1975 Second Prize Kiwanis Award, 'Canoe Bangkok'

  • 1974 Second Prize Kiwanis Award, 'Trees in Fog'

  • 1944 Society of Arts Prize for modelled head 'Billy'